CVE-2026-76462
Awaiting Analysis Awaiting Analysis - Queue

Privilege Escalation in Cisco Secure Client via IPC Channel

Vulnerability report for CVE-2026-76462, including description, CVSS score, EPSS score, affected products, exploitability, helpful resources, and attack-flow context.

Publication date: 2026-10-21

Last updated on: 2026-10-21

Assigner: Cisco Systems, Inc.

Description

A vulnerability in the interprocess communication (IPC) channel of the Secure Firewall Posture module in Cisco Secure Client could allow an authenticated, local attacker to elevate privileges on an affected device. This vulnerability is due to insufficient validation of user-supplied input. An attacker could exploit this vulnerability by sending a series of crafted IPC messages to a local socket. A successful exploit could allow the attacker to perform limited file write operations on the filesystem with SYSTEM or root privileges. Although this vulnerability affects the Secure Firewall Posture module in Cisco Secure Client on Windows, macOS, and Linux operating systems, this vulnerability could be used to obtain full root privileges on macOS and Linux. For that reason Cisco has assigned this security advisory a Security Impact Rating (SIR) of High rather than Medium as the score indicates.

CVSS Scores

EPSS Scores

Probability:
Percentile:

Meta Information

Published
2026-10-21
Last Modified
2026-10-21
Generated
2026-10-21
EPSS Evaluated
N/A
NVD
EUVD

Affected Vendors & Products

Showing 57 associated CPEs
Vendor Product Version / Range
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.9.00086
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.9.01095
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.9.02028
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.9.03047
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.9.03049
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.9.04043
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.9.04053
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.9.05042
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.9.06037
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.10.00093
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.10.01075
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.10.02086
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.10.03104
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.10.04065
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.10.04071
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.10.05085
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.10.05095
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.0.00238
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.10.05111
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.0.00529
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.0.00556
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.10.06079
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.0.01242
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.10.06090
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.0.02075
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.10.07061
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.0.03072
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.10.07062
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.0.03076
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.0.04032
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.10.07073
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.0.05040
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.0.136
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.1.42
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.10.08025
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.2.42
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 4.10.08029
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.3.62
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.4.74
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.5.65
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.6.103
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.7.80
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.8.105
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.8.122
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.9.113
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.10.233
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.11.388
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.12.146
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.13.117
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.13.177
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.14.145
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.15.287
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.16.194
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.17.3382
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.17.3394
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.18.314
Cisco Cisco Secure Client 5.1.19.1862

Helpful Resources

Exploitability

CWE
CWE Icon
KEV
KEV Icon
CWE ID Description
CWE-20 The product receives input or data, but it does not validate or incorrectly validates that the input has the properties that are required to process the data safely and correctly.

Attack-Flow Graph

AI Quick Actions

Instant insights powered by AI
AI Quick Actions have not been generated yet.

Chat Assistant

Ask questions about this CVE
Hi! I’m here to help you understand CVE-2026-76462. Ask me anything about the vulnerability, its impact, or mitigation strategies.
0/70

EPSS Chart